Source Vertical Assembled Electric Boiler for Industrial Heating
Compare 30 vertical assembled electric boiler options from verified suppliers. Buyers can evaluate specifications like steam capacity, power ratings, and safety features to find the right unit for industrial applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Vertical Assembled Electric Boilers
Understanding Technical Specifications and Configuration
When evaluating vertical assembled electric boilers for industrial procurement, the primary focus must be on the precise alignment of technical specifications with operational requirements. The market presents a diverse array of configurations, ranging from compact units to high-capacity industrial systems. A critical observation in current listings is the variation in capacity, with specific models identified as having a 10-litre dispersable capacity and others offering a 5-litre dispersable capacity. These smaller capacities often serve specific laboratory or small-scale heating needs, whereas larger industrial units may boast steam capacity ranges extending from 1 to 20 tons.
Power specifications are equally variable and must be matched to the facility's electrical infrastructure. Available data indicates power ratings such as 2.5kw and 2.4kw for certain compact models, while larger industrial units may require significantly higher power inputs, often exceeding 2500W. The electrical supply requirements are typically defined as 380V, 50Hz, 3 Phase, though some suppliers note that custom configurations are available to accommodate different grid standards. Voltage ratings for smaller units often fall within the 220-240V/50Hz range. The power source is consistently electric, utilizing electric heating elements, and the fuel type is explicitly listed as electric heating, distinguishing these units from gas or biomass alternatives.
The physical structure of the boiler is a defining characteristic of the "vertical assembled" category. Many units are designed with a water tube structure and a horizontal boiler drum placement, facilitating efficient heat transfer and compact installation. The burning style is often described as chamber combustion, although in electric contexts, this refers to the internal arrangement of heating elements and combustion chambers designed for thermal efficiency. Installation types vary, with options for packaged boilers that arrive ready for immediate setup, reducing on-site assembly time. The media handled is typically steam, produced through natural circulation systems that rely on density differences to move water and steam within the boiler drum.
Dimensional specifications are crucial for facility planning. Packaged sizes can range significantly, with examples including dimensions like 230385675mm for smaller units and larger configurations such as 310470730mm. Standard product dimensions are also provided, such as W185D365H600mm or W260D340H560mm, which buyers must compare against their available floor space. The color of the units is typically silver, and the overall weight, such as a net weight of 8.5kg for specific models, impacts logistics and floor loading calculations.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the realm of industrial boiler procurement, compliance with international and local standards is non-negotiable. Buyers must verify that the equipment meets rigorous safety and performance benchmarks. The supplied context highlights specific manufacturing standards, including ASME, CE, and GB. These acronyms represent distinct regulatory frameworks: ASME (American Society of Mechanical Engineers) is critical for pressure vessel safety in North America, CE (Conformité Européenne) indicates compliance with European health, safety, and environmental protection standards, and GB refers to Chinese National Standards.
However, it is imperative to treat these certifications as observations of specific listings rather than universal guarantees for every product in the category. The presence of "CE" in background data suggests its relevance, but buyers must demand current, valid certification documents for the specific model they intend to purchase. The manufacturing level is sometimes cited as "A," which may imply a high tier of production quality, but this terminology is not standardized globally and requires clarification from the supplier.
Safety features are integral to the design of modern electric boilers. Key selling points often include a "High Safety Level," which should be substantiated by specific engineering controls. Functional attributes such as overheat protection, auto shut-off, and child lock mechanisms are common in units designed for varied applications. For industrial settings, the pressure range is a critical safety parameter, with observed ranges spanning from 0.7 to 2.5MPa. Buyers must ensure that the selected boiler's pressure rating aligns with the operational pressure of their system to prevent catastrophic failure.
The standard for the product itself is often customized on demand, meaning that a "one-size-fits-all" approach to compliance is rarely viable. The production origin is frequently noted as China, specifically Guangdong, which is a major manufacturing hub. While this provides access to a vast supply chain, it necessitates rigorous third-party verification of the stated standards. Buyers should not assume that a product listed with a standard like "W185D365H600mm" automatically meets all local regulatory requirements without explicit documentation.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing structure for vertical assembled electric boilers is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including capacity, power rating, material quality, and the extent of customization. The observed listed price range in the market spans from 40 USD to 56,855 USD, reflecting the vast difference between small, single-phase units and large, multi-phase industrial systems. This wide disparity underscores the importance of defining the exact scope of the project before engaging with suppliers.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. The observed MOQ range varies from 1 to 300 units. For buyers seeking a single unit for a pilot project or small facility, an MOQ of 1 is advantageous. Conversely, large-scale industrial deployments may benefit from negotiating MOQs closer to the higher end of the spectrum to secure volume discounts. The packaging method also influences cost; options include cartons with plywood reinforcement or wooden cases, with the latter typically being more expensive but offering superior protection for heavy or high-value equipment.
Customization is a primary variable affecting the final price. While some products are listed as "Non-Customized," others explicitly offer customization services. The ability to tailor electrical supply, dimensions, or control interfaces to specific site conditions adds value but inevitably increases the unit cost. Features such as smart control, remote control, and energy-saving modes contribute to higher price points but offer long-term operational savings. The heating power, ranging from 2.4kw to over 2500W, directly correlates with the cost of the heating elements and the associated electrical components.
Buyers must also consider the total cost of ownership, which includes installation, maintenance, and energy consumption. Units with "Fast Temperature Rising" capabilities may consume more power initially but reduce overall cycle times. The "Energy Saving Mode" feature is a critical cost driver for continuous operations, potentially lowering the electricity bill over the lifespan of the boiler. The manufacturing level, if confirmed as "A," may command a premium price but could result in lower maintenance costs and higher reliability.
Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios
Vertical assembled electric boilers serve a multitude of industrial and commercial applications, driven by their versatility and ease of installation. The "Usage" category is broadly defined as "Industrial," but this encompasses a wide spectrum of specific needs. The steam capacity range of 1-20 tons suggests that these units are suitable for large-scale manufacturing processes, including chemical processing, textile dyeing, and food and beverage production. In these industries, consistent steam generation is vital for sterilization, heating, and power generation.
For smaller scale applications, the 5-litre and 10-litre dispersable capacities are ideal for laboratory settings, medical facilities, or small commercial kitchens. The "Function" attributes, such as timer, temperature adjustment, and auto shut-off, make these units suitable for environments requiring precise thermal control. The "Plug-in" power source option indicates suitability for locations where hardwiring is not feasible or where portability is required.
The "Structure" of the water tube and the "Drum Placement" of the horizontal boiler allow for efficient heat exchange, making these units suitable for applications requiring rapid temperature changes. The "Burning Style" of chamber combustion, in the context of electric heating, ensures uniform heat distribution, which is essential for processes like drying, curing, and pasteurization. The "Media" of steam is utilized in various sectors, from healthcare for sterilization to hospitality for laundry services.
The "Installation" type as a packaged boiler is particularly advantageous for facilities with limited on-site assembly capabilities. This allows for quick deployment and minimal downtime. The "Water Circulation" via natural circulation ensures that the system operates quietly and with minimal mechanical failure points, reducing the need for complex pump systems. The "Pressure" being low pressure makes these units safer for general industrial use, though they must still be operated within the specified 0.7-2.5MPa range to ensure safety and efficiency.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right equipment. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide transparent documentation regarding their manufacturing processes and quality control measures. The "Manufacturing Level" of "A" is a positive indicator, but it should be backed by verifiable records of production consistency and defect rates. The "Product Origin" of China, Guangdong, is a common source, but buyers must verify the specific factory's reputation and history.
Quality assurance should be a continuous process, not a one-time check. Buyers should request detailed test results and performance data for the specific models they are considering. The "Feature" of "High Safety Level" must be validated through third-party testing reports. The "Packaged Size" and "Standard" dimensions should be cross-referenced with the actual product to ensure that the delivered goods match the specifications. The "Prod Packing" method, whether carton with plywood or wooden case, should be evaluated for its ability to protect the unit during transit.
Supplier responsiveness and technical support are also key evaluation criteria. The availability of "Customization" services indicates a supplier's flexibility and willingness to adapt to buyer needs. The "Control Method" options, including smart control and remote control, suggest a supplier that is invested in modernizing their products. Buyers should assess the supplier's ability to provide after-sales support, including spare parts availability and technical troubleshooting.
The "Electrical Supply" compatibility is a critical point of verification. Suppliers must confirm that their units can be adapted to the buyer's specific voltage and phase requirements, such as 380V, 50Hz, 3 Phase. The "Standard" of ASME, CE, and GB should be verified with current certificates, not just claimed in marketing materials. The "Function" of energy-saving modes should be demonstrated with actual performance data to ensure that the claimed savings are real.
Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management
Procuring a vertical assembled electric boiler is a long-term investment that requires careful consideration of lifecycle management. The "Power Source" being electric means that the operational costs are directly tied to electricity rates, which can fluctuate. Buyers should evaluate the "Energy Saving Mode" and "Heating Power" efficiency to estimate long-term operating costs. The "Heat Settings" of Medium, Low, and High allow for flexible operation, enabling the buyer to adjust energy consumption based on demand.
Maintenance is a critical aspect of long-term ownership. The "Structure" of the water tube and the "Natural Circulation" system are designed for durability, but regular inspections are necessary to prevent scale buildup and ensure efficient heat transfer. The "Overheat Protection" and "Auto Shut-off" features are safety mechanisms that also protect the equipment from damage, extending its lifespan. The "Pressure" range of 0.7-2.5MPa requires regular monitoring to ensure the system remains within safe operating limits.
The "Customization" aspect of the boiler allows for future adaptability. As operational needs change, the ability to modify the "Electrical Supply" or "Control Method" can extend the useful life of the equipment. The "Prod Packing" and "Packaged Size" should be considered for future relocation or expansion plans. The "Standard" dimensions and "Capacity" should be reviewed periodically to ensure they still meet the facility's requirements.
Buyers should also consider the environmental impact of their procurement. The "Fuel" being electric heating is generally cleaner than fossil fuel alternatives, but the source of the electricity matters. The "Energy Saving Mode" contributes to sustainability by reducing waste. The "High Safety Level" and "Fast Temperature Rising" features contribute to operational efficiency, reducing the overall carbon footprint of the facility.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To facilitate decision-making, buyers should compare key attributes across different models. The following table summarizes the observed variations in specifications, which can guide the selection process based on specific project needs.
| Attribute | Model WB-10 | Model WB-5 | Model WB-21 | Industrial WDR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 10 Litre Dispersable | 5 Litre Dispersable | Not Specified | 1-20ton Steam |
| Power | 2.5kw | 2.4kw | Not Specified | >2500W |
| Voltage | 220-240V/50Hz | Not Specified | Not Specified | 380V, 50Hz, 3 Phase |
| Packaged Size | 230385675mm | 310470530mm | 310470730mm | Customized |
| Standard Size | W185D365H600mm | W225D390H460mm | W225D390H670mm | Customized |
| Net Weight | Not Specified | 8.5kg | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Function | Fast Temp Rising | Not Specified | Not Specified | Timer, Temp Adjust, etc. |
| Packing | Carton with Plywood | Not Specified | Not Specified | Wooden Case |
This comparison highlights the diversity in the market. The WB-10 and WB-5 models are compact, likely for small-scale or laboratory use, while the WDR model is designed for large industrial applications with significant steam capacity. The "Customized" nature of the WDR model's standard and packing suggests a high degree of flexibility for large projects. Buyers must carefully match these attributes to their specific operational requirements to ensure optimal performance and cost-efficiency.
FAQs
What is the typical capacity range for vertical assembled electric boilers?
Capacity ranges from 5 to 10 litres for small units and 1 to 20 tons for industrial steam boilers. Smaller models suit laboratories while larger units serve industrial manufacturing processes requiring significant steam output.
Which electrical supply specifications are common for these boilers?
Common specifications include 220-240V for compact units and 380V, 50Hz, 3 Phase for industrial models. Custom electrical configurations are often available to match specific facility grid standards.
How are these boilers typically packaged for shipping?
Packaging options include cartons with plywood reinforcement or wooden cases. The choice depends on the unit size and weight, ensuring protection during transit for both small and large industrial models.
Can buyers request customization for boiler dimensions and features?
Yes, customization is available for product standards, electrical supply, and control interfaces. While some units are non-customized, many suppliers offer tailored solutions to meet specific operational requirements.
What safety standards do these boilers typically meet?
Manufacturing standards often include ASME, CE, and GB certifications. Buyers should verify specific model documentation as these standards ensure compliance with international safety and performance benchmarks.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these boilers?
Minimum order quantities range from 1 unit for single purchases to 300 units for large industrial deployments. This flexibility allows buyers to scale orders based on their specific project needs.